Privacy Policy

Policy

Advanced Industry Training (AIT), acts in accordance with the Privacy Act 2008 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) 2014 and any other regulatory body requirements for the collection and treatment of private information relating to students, staff and contractors.
The data collected by AIT primarily relates to student information collected and recorded as per the requirements of the Australian Skills Quality Authority (ASQA) and other regulatory bodies. The data collected is required for input into AVETMIS and is submitted to state and federal education regulatory bodies in the format required by those bodies. Our policy and procedure document sets out how AIT collects and stores data and how AIT meets the APP. A copy of the full policy is available by contact AIT office.

We will not divulge your information to any party unless we are required by law to do so. If you ring us for copies of records, we will need to ask you some questions to authenticate your identity.

Under the National VET Data Policy, it is a requirement for RTOs to collect and report data to regulatory bodies on a regular basis. You might wonder why we ask so many questions when you enrol. It is because the data we collect provides important statistical information to the national and state Education and Training bodies so they can check we are complying with their regulations as well as informing their policy decisions when it comes to VET. When you enrol with an RTO, you should be asked to sign a privacy notice. Please note that this Privacy Notice tells you that you can be contacted at any time by the NCVER to undertake a survey on training you have completed. You can opt out of the survey if they contact you.

The very comprehensive Policy Statement on all enrolment/registration forms must look something like this:

Privacy Notice:

Under the Data Provision Requirements 2012, Advanced Industry Training (AIT) is required to collect personal information about you and to disclose that personal information to the National Centre for Vocation Education Research Ltd (NCVER)
Your personal information (including the personal information contained on this enrolment form and your training activity data) may be used or disclosed by AIT for statistical, regulatory and research purposes. AIT may disclose your personal information for there purposes to third parties, including:

  • School – if you are a secondary student undertaking VET, including school-based apprenticeship or traineeship;
  • Employer – if you are enrolled in training paid by your employer;
  • Commonwealth and State or Territory government departments and authorised agencies;
  • NCVER;
  • Organisations conducting student surveys; and
  • Researchers.

Personal information disclosed to NCVER may be used or disclosed for the following purposes:

  • Issuing a VET Statement of Attainment or VET Qualification and populating Authenticated VET Transcripts;
  • Facilitating statistics and research relating to education, including surveys;
  • Understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information; and
  • Administering VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation.

You may receive a NCVER student survey which may be administered by an NCVER employee, agent or third-party contractor. You may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the VET Data Policy and all NCVER policies and protocols (including those published on the NCVER’s website at: http://www.ncver.edu.au)